Tipperty Brickworks

Brickworks (19th Century), Railway (19th Century), Tile Works (19th Century)

Classification Brickworks (19th Century), Railway (19th Century), Tile Works (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Tipperty Tile Works; Tipperty Brick And Tile Works; Tipperty, Industrial Centre

Site Number NJ92NE 22

• Parish Logie Buchan

(Location cited as NJ 970 268). Tipperty Tile Works, early 20th century. A most interesting complex, producing tile field drains. There is a range of four circular kilns, enclosed in a 2-storey building, with 3 circular-section, iron-bound chimneys. The floors above the kilns are used for drying the 'green' pipes after extrusion, as are pantile- and asbestos-roofed single-storey drying sheds. The pug mill and extrusion plant, conveyoes and other machinery are driven by a Ruston & Hornsby 2-cylinder horizontal diesel engine, size 8 class HR6, works no. 351331. There is a 2ft (0.6m) gauge railway, in two sections, linking the works with the claypit.

J R Hume 1977.

(Name cited as Tipperty Brick and Tile Works). This brick- and tileworks operated from pre-1860 to 1980. It comprised four round downdraught (intermittent) kilns, and was mostly demolished by 1981.

G Douglas and M Oglethorpe 1981; NMRS, MS/500/41/4 (visited 1978).

(Location amended to NJ 9690 2680). Tipperty brickworks was closed in 1980 and is now in use as an industrial unit. After closure, most of the brickworks was demolished, but at least one large brick-built building and a tall chimney still survive.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW, JRS), 29 January 1997.

G Douglas and M Oglethorpe 1993.