1976 RCAHMS Aerial Survey

Category Project

Type Project

On the recommendation of the Committee for Rescue Archaeology set up by the Scottish Ancient Monuments Board a grant was made to the Commission in 1976 to allow it to carry out an extensive aerial survey programme. Climatic conditions during the period June-August were exceptionally favourable in much of eastern Scotland and more than 600 monuments were recorded, the majority being identified by means of crop-markings, a large number of which were new discoveries. The most interesting sites included Dark Age or Medieval timber halls on Deeside (NO 737967 [NO79NW 18], 733959 [NO79NW 16]) and west of Brechin (NO 509585 [NO55NW 40]); new Roman temporary camps at Ford, Midlothian (NT 384638 [NT36SE 18]) and Millside Wood [sic], Roxburghshire (NT 690270); double pit-alignments at Kinnell and Kinalty, Angus (NO 605494 [NO64NW 27], 356512 [NO35SE 32]); and a number of small, square-ditched enclosures, possibly barrows of the later Iron Age, in the Lunan valley, Angus (NO 626491 [NO64NW 95], 618494 [NO64NW 41] and 687509 [NO65SE 18]). A summary list of all these sites has been compiled and the prints will shortly be available for inspection in the National Monuments Record of Scotland.

RCAHMS (DES 1976, 84)

First 100 images shown.