Edinburgh, (Old) Saughton Hall

House (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, (Old) Saughton Hall

Classification House (Period Unassigned)

Saughton Hall (NR).

Saughton Hall (NT 2203 7190). A large and rambling mansion, mainly modern, except the central portion which dates from the late 17th cent. It was occupied for many years as a mental hopital. The original building was on the L-plan. At present disused - but preserved by the city authorities.

Visited by RCAHMS 23 September 1920.

Demolished, 1954 - burnt down and demolished due to presence of dry rot.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

City Architects Department: Photographic survey of plaster ceilings.

Edinburgh Photographic Society:

1) View from North West.

2) View from South East.

3) View of turrets.

Old Edinburgh Club:

Volume III, p.190-3 Illustrated details.

Photograph on page 2V of 'Edinburgh and its Environs', 1908.

NT27SW 9.00 NT 2203 7190 Saughton Hall House

NT27SW 9.01 c. NT 2207 7186 Saughton Hall, sundial

See also:

NT27SW 3780 NT 22068 71980 Saughtonhall Rose Garden, sundial

Field Visit (23 December 1953)

This building has now been completely demolished, except for outbuildings to the NW (of modern date).

Visited by OS 23 December 1953.

Project (2012)

A Parks for People Heritage Lottery Fund project is being undertaken to restore Saughton Park,

with archaeology and heritage forming a key component in the project. AS a result a number of small archaeological works have been undertaken as part of this work.

Information from City of Edinburgh Council

Archaeological Evaluation (30 May 2014 - 8 June 2014)

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by City of Edinburgh Council to undertake an archaeological evaluation at the site of the former Saughton Hall House, Edinburgh and its associated historic gardens. The works form part of the development phase of a Parks for People Heritage Lottery Fund Application to restore Saughton Park. Seven evaluation trenches were excavated across the known former site of Saughton Hall House. The trenches revealed numerous sandstone foundations and lime mortared floor levels relating to the building and its subsequent development and destruction. The probable truncated remains of the original 17th century courtyard were also uncovered to the west of the area. A substantial small finds assemblage was recovered reflecting all periods of the houses occupation. The assemblage was largely composed of 18th and 19th century ceramics, glass and metalwork. Two sherds of Scottish reduced ware were identified relating to the initial 17th century habitation of the house.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) June 2014.

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-186015

Archaeological Evaluation (18 May 2016 - 20 May 2016)

NT 219 719 An evaluation was carried out, 18–20 May 2016, in advance of development work at Saughton Hall. The excavations were localised to four trenches that were positioned to investigate the walls of Saughton Hall, as well as areas requiring up to 3m deep investigations for

engineering purposes.

Three of the trenches revealed remains relating to the various phases of Saughton Hall. The main external wall of the house, some internal walls and drainage features were all revealed within 14m of trench. The findings from these works match the findings of the earlier evaluation and

community excavation that showed the foundation levels of the former house all survive under the modern compound and landscaping.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: The City of Edinburgh Council Parks and Greenspace

Kevin Paton – AOC Archaeology Group

Excavation (18 July 2017 - 5 September 2017)

NT 2207 7186 An excavation was undertaken, 18 July – 5 September 2017, in advance of redevelopment work. The excavations were a continuation from a community project in 2014 and a sequence of evaluation and test pitting conducted in 2015 and 2016, during which the substantial foundations of the former Saughton Hall House were discovered. The work in 2017 established that a considerable extent of the foundations of the house survived. These included the later Victorian additions as well as elements of the original 17th-century house foundations. The most recognisable foundations were those of the central corridor running

through the house. Original floor surfaces, plus interior and exterior walls with many of the foundation walls extending to >0.5m in depth, were also recorded.

Funder: Ironside Farrar

Information from Stuart Wilson (AOC Archaeology Group). OASIS ID: aocarcha1-296638

Watching Brief (11 October 2017 - 20 October 2017)

As part of an ongoing development of Saughton Park AOC was required to monitor the excavation of a pipe trench running from the gardeners compound to the glasshouses. These works are a continuation of the monitored topsoil strip and excavation within the gardeners compound completed in late summer 2017. During the works seven truncated sandstone walls were discovered along with a mortar surface with sandstone kerbing. These structures existed out with the plan of Saughtonhall house but are likely to still relate to 19th Century features within the grounds.

Information from Stuart Wilson (AOC Archaeology Group) 18 February 2019. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-346389