Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 219 719 An evaluation was carried out, 18–20 May 2016, in advance of development work at Saughton Hall. The excavations were localised to four trenches that were positioned to investigate the walls of Saughton Hall, as well as areas requiring up to 3m deep investigations for

engineering purposes.

Three of the trenches revealed remains relating to the various phases of Saughton Hall. The main external wall of the house, some internal walls and drainage features were all revealed within 14m of trench. The findings from these works match the findings of the earlier evaluation and

community excavation that showed the foundation levels of the former house all survive under the modern compound and landscaping.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: The City of Edinburgh Council Parks and Greenspace