NT 2207 7186 An excavation was undertaken, 18 July – 5 September 2017, in advance of redevelopment work. The excavations were a continuation from a community project in 2014 and a sequence of evaluation and test pitting conducted in 2015 and 2016, during which the substantial foundations of the former Saughton Hall House were discovered. The work in 2017 established that a considerable extent of the foundations of the house survived. These included the later Victorian additions as well as elements of the original 17th-century house foundations. The most recognisable foundations were those of the central corridor running

through the house. Original floor surfaces, plus interior and exterior walls with many of the foundation walls extending to >0.5m in depth, were also recorded.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Ironside Farrar