Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by City of Edinburgh Council to undertake an archaeological evaluation at the site of the former Saughton Hall House, Edinburgh and its associated historic gardens. The works form part of the development phase of a Parks for People Heritage Lottery Fund Application to restore Saughton Park. Seven evaluation trenches were excavated across the known former site of Saughton Hall House. The trenches revealed numerous sandstone foundations and lime mortared floor levels relating to the building and its subsequent development and destruction. The probable truncated remains of the original 17th century courtyard were also uncovered to the west of the area. A substantial small finds assemblage was recovered reflecting all periods of the houses occupation. The assemblage was largely composed of 18th and 19th century ceramics, glass and metalwork. Two sherds of Scottish reduced ware were identified relating to the initial 17th century habitation of the house.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) June 2014.

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-186015