Harris, Bunavoneader, Whaling Station

Whaling Station (20th Century)

Site Number NB10SW 5

NGR Description Centred NB 1310 0397

• Parish Harris

Bunavoneader (Bun Abhainn Eadar)

Whaling Station, 1904 Gaunt remains of a long-defunct industry, with a lone, tapering red brick chimney rising from the foundations of the boiling house/dessicator. Little else but the carcass ramp survives. Founded by Norwegian Karl Herlofsen, the factory was acquired by Lever Bros in 1922 when the market was declining, but was abandoned by them in 1929, a financial failure. Leverhulme never pursued his bizarre notion of turning whale meat into tinned sausages for Africans. The whaling station finally closed in 1951.

NB10SW 5 centred on 1310 0397

(Location cited as NB 131 038). Whaling station, Bunaveneadar. All that survives of this once-extensive complex is a tapering brick chimney, foundation remains of structures, two small buildings, and the sloping ramp up which whales were hauled for processing.

Scheduled as 'Bunavoneadar, whaling station, Harris'.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 27 April 1992.

Photographic Survey (5 June 1996)

Measured Survey (1996)

RCAHMS surveyed the whaling station at Bunavoneader in July 1996 with the assistance of D E Macleod (aged 90), a former employee.

Aerial Photography (25 September 2004)

Ground Survey (19 February 2007 - 23 February 2007)

NB 1310 0397 Bunavoneader Whaling Station is the best preserved example of a shore-based whaling station in the UK and was designated a scheduled ancient monument in 1992. It operated commercially between 1904 and 1928, with a break during World War I, and reopened, on a much smaller scale, for two seasons in 1951 and 1952. The archaeological remains are extensive and include the seawall, slipway, flensing platform, jetty, paths and trackways, and the remains of buildings and ancillary structures, including a tall brick chimney. A pig house, part of the foundations of another piggery, magazine and dam associated with the operation of the whaling station lie outwith the scheduled monument. Many of the structures and buildings are perceived to be at risk, particularly those closest to the sea. The fieldwork undertaken from 19–23 February 2007 was the result of a commission for the owners for the preparation of a Conservation Plan for the site. Archaeological fieldwork on site included feature description and assessment of significance, a photographic survey and a detailed topographic and feature survey.

Archive will be deposited with RCAHMS. Report will be deposited with RCAHMS and the Highland SMR

Funder: North Harris Trust.