Ground Survey

Type Ground Survey

NB 1310 0397 Bunavoneader Whaling Station is the best preserved example of a shore-based whaling station in the UK and was designated a scheduled ancient monument in 1992. It operated commercially between 1904 and 1928, with a break during World War I, and reopened, on a much smaller scale, for two seasons in 1951 and 1952. The archaeological remains are extensive and include the seawall, slipway, flensing platform, jetty, paths and trackways, and the remains of buildings and ancillary structures, including a tall brick chimney. A pig house, part of the foundations of another piggery, magazine and dam associated with the operation of the whaling station lie outwith the scheduled monument. Many of the structures and buildings are perceived to be at risk, particularly those closest to the sea. The fieldwork undertaken from 19–23 February 2007 was the result of a commission for the owners for the preparation of a Conservation Plan for the site. Archaeological fieldwork on site included feature description and assessment of significance, a photographic survey and a detailed topographic and feature survey.

Archive will be deposited with RCAHMS. Report will be deposited with RCAHMS and the Highland SMR

Funder: North Harris Trust.