Castle Law, Forgandenny

Site Name Castle Law, Forgandenny

Classification Bank (Earthwork) (Period Unassigned), Building (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned), Roundhouse(S) (Prehistoric), Vitrified Stone (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Culteuchar Hill

Site Number NO01NE 5

• Parish Forgandenny

Falls partly on OS 1:10000 sheet NO11NW

(NO 0998 1544) Castle Law. (NAT) Fort (NR)

Not to be confused with Castle Law, Abernethy (NO11NE 12).

The wall faces in this fort were cleared in 1891 so that it gives a clearer impression than most other timber-laced forts of the character of the defences. The beam sockets were noted by the excavator, but little else was recorded except the plan.

The impression given by the remains is of a rather elaborate design of one period. The summit of the hillock is occupied by an enclosure of 0.2ha, with rounded ends and parallel sides; the wall is about 5.5m thick. Outside this, and separated from it by a space of 8 to 15m, is a further wall, 4.5m thick, now barely visible on the N. The two wall are connected at the E end by a wall which extends both outwards and inwards. There is an entrance to the outer enclosure but no break in the inner wall. This arrangement suggests that the central space was for humans, who could reach it by steps or a moveable ladder; cattle could be protected between the two walls. The axial wall may be compared with that at Finavon (NO55NW 32.00).

These timber-laced walls form the main fortifications, but there are additional works outside. On the N there is a natural shelf at a lower level; the edge of this, above the steeper hillside, is followed by a low bank. On the S, the hill on which the fort stands is seperated from the higher ground by a depression which carries a small stream in wet weather. The slope between this and the fort is crossed first by a bank with a small ditch on the N, then nearer the fort by a large bank and ditch towards the fort; the arrangements may be compared with Barry Hill (N25SE 23) and the White Caterthun (NO56NW 17).

There is no well visible within the fort, but the depression to the S is crossed by two dams. A similar unusual arrangement is found at Castle Law, Abernethy (NO11NE 12), not far away.

A H A Hogg 1971.

Excavation (April 1892 - October 1892)

Excavated by Edwin Weston Bell in 1892.

Field Visit (9 October 1957)

Fort, Forgandenny.

This super fort is matched only by the White Caterthun (NO56NW 17) which it closely resembles, as a type-site for the Gallic wall forts of Angus, Perth and Aberdeen, and it is desirable that a proper plan should be made incorporating all the features shown in the accompanying sketch (Perth TS, 31) some of which are not included in the plan in Proceedings (Christison 1900, 74).

Notable points about the fort area:

a) The situation, which illustrates the Gallic fort builders preference for an isolated eminence affording commanding views in all directions.

There seems to be no doubt that the earthworks D - F are coeval with the stone walls, since the same type of earthwork ramparts occur in connection with the Gallic fort on Barry Hill (NO25SE 23), and the quasi –rectangular expansion on the W side i s repeated on the White Caterthun. Wall C and the terraces on the other hand could conceivably belong to an older system of defences, but this point can only be decided by the excavation. My impression is that, as I now believe was the ca se at the White Caterthun, all the visible remains are likely to belong to the same occupational period.

The interior of A has been lacerated by many trenches, but it would still be possible to test, by a relatively small amount of digging, whether the length of inturned wall at the entrance is bonded into or abuts on to the inner wall.

Visited by RCAHMS (KAS) 9 October 1957

Reference (1963)

This fort occupies a slight eminence protruding from the NE flank of Culteuchar Hill 3/4 mile SW of Ecclesiamagirdle on the gloomy N slopes of the Ochils. It was excavated in 1891, when the walls were found to contain the sockets of beams preserved entire; no further details were recorded of this vitally interesting structure. The inner of the two walls encloses an area measuring 180 ft (54.9m) by 80 ft (24.4m), but the plan is confused by the presence of a length of straight wall which pierces the E end of the fort near the entrance and runs through the inner wall for some distance into the centre. In this it recalls to a lesser degree the through wall at Knock Farril (NH55NW 10). Several outworks defend the easiest approach from the hillside to the S.

R W Feachem 1963.

Field Visit (3 August 1965)

Generally as previously described and planned. There is now no visible trace of the sheep fank (Bell 1893) and the site of the watch-tower (Bell 1893) is now occupied by a modern cairn. c 3.0m in diameter. Surveyed at 1:2500

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 August 1965.

Desk Based Assessment (5 February 1965)

OS 6" map (1959)

A fort of two concentric walls and extensive outer defences (see plans by Christison and Bell) with 'Abernethy Type' timber-laced ramparts (Cotton 1954) (the defences show evidence of vitrification and beam-holes containing charcoal occur in the inner wall (Bell 1893)). Stewart (information from MEC Stewart to OS, 20 November 1962) and Fairhurst (information from H Fairhurst to MEC Stewart) suggest four possible phases:-

1. A single-walled timber-laced oval fort with an entrance to the east, possibly burnt during the Agricolan campaign.

2. An Iron Age contour fort whose builders added a second rampart with an entrance to the east and who connected these two entrances by a long stone-walled passage way. This fortification was never completed and was possibly interrupted by the campaigns of Septimus Severus.

3. Dark Age- Pictish? fort whose builders added extensive bank and ditch foritifications on the south side and nuclear enclosures to the north and west.

4. In early medieval times the fortified area may have been used as a stock enclosure, with settlement to the south and on the northern scarp.

Bell says that the 'Sheep Fank' shown on his plan was a circular construction of stones, which requires further examination, and that the semi-circular work also shown (in the NE of the interior) was the remains of a watch-tower constructed by one of the late Lords Ruthven of Freeland.

Information from OS (DJC) 5 February 1965.