Date 4 December 1995

At least ten platforms for timber round-houses are visible within the N part of the fort on Castle Law; they are situated on a terrace enclosed by a grass-grown rampart immediately above the steep slopes protecting the N side of the fort. The platforms measure up to 9m in diameter and the rear portion of two of them are clearly overlain by the outer wall of the timber-laced fort; only the front aprons of the platforms are visible on the N side of the wall. On the NE, the rear scarp (1m high) of another is visible on the S of the wall, but in this case its front is overlain by the wall.

Apart from the house-platforms, a hut-circle is visible on the SE side of the fort, where it overlies the outermost rampart. It measures about 9m in diameter within a grass-grown stony bank up to 2m in thickness and 0.2m in height. No trace of the entrance is visible, but the hut-circle has been disturbed by a modern track. The hut-circle was first identified by Bell as a 'Sheep Fank', but was not located by the OS in 1965.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 4 December 1995.

E W Bell 1893.