Falls partly on OS 1:10000 sheet NO11NW

(NO 0998 1544) Castle Law. (NAT) Fort (NR)

Not to be confused with Castle Law, Abernethy (NO11NE 12).

The wall faces in this fort were cleared in 1891 so that it gives a clearer impression than most other timber-laced forts of the character of the defences. The beam sockets were noted by the excavator, but little else was recorded except the plan.

The impression given by the remains is of a rather elaborate design of one period. The summit of the hillock is occupied by an enclosure of 0.2ha, with rounded ends and parallel sides; the wall is about 5.5m thick. Outside this, and separated from it by a space of 8 to 15m, is a further wall, 4.5m thick, now barely visible on the N. The two wall are connected at the E end by a wall which extends both outwards and inwards. There is an entrance to the outer enclosure but no break in the inner wall. This arrangement suggests that the central space was for humans, who could reach it by steps or a moveable ladder; cattle could be protected between the two walls. The axial wall may be compared with that at Finavon (NO55NW 32.00).

These timber-laced walls form the main fortifications, but there are additional works outside. On the N there is a natural shelf at a lower level; the edge of this, above the steeper hillside, is followed by a low bank. On the S, the hill on which the fort stands is seperated from the higher ground by a depression which carries a small stream in wet weather. The slope between this and the fort is crossed first by a bank with a small ditch on the N, then nearer the fort by a large bank and ditch towards the fort; the arrangements may be compared with Barry Hill (N25SE 23) and the White Caterthun (NO56NW 17).

There is no well visible within the fort, but the depression to the S is crossed by two dams. A similar unusual arrangement is found at Castle Law, Abernethy (NO11NE 12), not far away.

A H A Hogg 1971.