Dingwall, Station Road, Station

Railway Station (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Number NH55NE 23

• Parish Dingwall

Dingwall Station [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2009.

(Location cited as NH 553 586). Dingwall Station, built 1886 for the Highland Rly. A 3-platform through station with an elaborate single-storey stone building on the down platform, with end bays projecting at the rear. The seven-bay glazed platform awning is supported on ornamental cast-iron columns. The up-platform building is a long single-storey wooden structure. The platforms are linked by a lattice-girder foot-bridge. In the goods yard is a handsome cast-iron post crane with a wooden jib.

J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Inverness-Wick and Thurso ('Far North') line of the former Highland Rly was opened on 11 June 1862 by the Inverness and Ross-shire Rly. [not in 1886 by the Highland Rly, as stated by Hume]. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 February 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.

Photographic Survey (17 October 2012)

An updated photographic record of DIngwall Station was made through RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey, following receipt of notification that consent had been given for the dismantling of the extended platforms of the station.

Note (30 April 2014)

A Red Cross plaque to commemorate the serving of tea and refreshments to soldiers and sailors traveling by train to and from the north. It recordes that between 20 September 1915 and 12 April 1919 some 134864 men where served tea from a building on Dingwall station platform.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 april 2014.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)