Glasgow, 44 - 72 James Watt Street, Warehouses

Warehouse(S) (19th Century)

NMRS REFERENCE

Glasgow, 44-54 James Watt Street.

Warehouse demolished c.1995, facade kept.

Site Management (11 September 2007)

Tall classical warehouse, 3 storeys, basement and attic, 13 bays. Ashlar frontage, ground floor channelled, 3 outer bays shallow advanced, broad band course over ground floor gives base for Roman Doric pilasters supporting entablature with deep frieze into which attic windows inserted. Central arched entrance with consoled keystone; 2-leaf panelled door with wicket. Plain basement openings in plinth with 1 shute in each outer block. All ground floor windows segmentally headed with voussoirs. 1st and 2nd floor windows linked in tall architraved and lugged frames with ramped heads; string course and aprons between 1st and 2nd. Bold entablature, with simplified triglyphs. Recessed parapet. INTERIOR: basement cast-iron columns support brick vaulting; above cast-iron columns support double coupled timber beams and timber floors.

Built for Thomas Mann as grain and general freestores. Building demolished Spring 1995, facade retained. (Historic Scotland)

Site Management (15 March 2012)

Tall classical warehouse, 4 storeys and full-height attic (added 1881) 9 bays. Ashlar, channelled to ground floor (ground floor raised on plinth). 3 centre bays shallow advanced, 4 Doric pilasters rise through 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors and support very deep entablature and pediment; centre (altered) square-headed entrance, 2 flanking arched and voussoired openings now filled with flat lintels. Original attic storey in frieze. Outer bays segmental headed windows in ground with voussoirs original attic windows set in panels, giant pilasters at outer angles. Later attic windows with architraves. Slate roof. INTERIOR: fireproof jack-arch construction in basement, cast-iron with timber beams above.

Built for William Connala and Co, Storekeepers. Attic added for James C Alston (cost £3,500). Building demolished Spring 1995, facade retained.