Inverkeithing, 16-18 Church Street, Fordell's Lodging

Town House (17th Century)

• Parish Inverkeithing
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

Dates from the 17th century, having been built as a town house by Sir John Henderson of Fordell between 1666, when he acquired the pre-existing property, and 1671 when the building is first designated by its present name. On plan it is L-shaped, the wing lying at the back in alignment with the S gable. A two-storeyed turret projects from the NE angle of the main block. The house is three storeys in height, the upper storey being lit by semi-dormers. It is entered at first-floor level through the wing. The interior has recently been remodelled as a church hall.

Field Visit (16 October 1930)

Fordell's Lodging, Inverkeithing.

This tenement, No. 18 Church Street, stands on the west side of the street immediately opposite the parish church and is used as the church hall, for which purpose it has recently been remodelled internally. It dates from the 17th century, having been built as a town house by Sir John Henderson of Fordell (1) [NT18NW 8] between 1666, when he acquired the pre-existing property, and 1671 when the building is first designated by its present name (2). On plan it is L-shaped, the wing lying at the back in alignment with the south gable. From the northeast angle of the main block a two-storeyed turret, terminating in a conical slated roof projects on a corbel of five moulded members. The house is three storeys in height, the upper storey being lit by semi-dormers. It is entered at first-floor level through the wing. The windows of the first floor have back-set margins, and those of the basement have chamfered margins. A moulded plaster panel representing the Arms of Charles II has been removed from above a fireplace on the first floor and inserted for preservation in the inner face of the north wall. The masonry is of rubble, prepared for harling; the dressings were intended to be exposed.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 16 October 1930.

(1) Reg: Mag. Sig., 1664, No. 621. (2) Stephen's Inverkeithing and Rosyth, pp. 31-2, citing "Burgh Records," etc.

Photographic Survey (1967)

Photographs of buildings on Church Street, Inverkeithing, Fife, by RCAHMS in 1967.

Desk Based Assessment (19 July 2011)

A desk based assessment of this building was made by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey following a consent/planning application for alteration works at the site being submitted to the local authority.

The site will be prioritised for a field visit by TBS staff.

Planning Application ref – 11/01667/LBC