Myot Hill

Fort (Prehistoric)

• Parish Denny
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Archaeology Notes ( - 1974)

OS 25" map (1964)

A fort is situated on the summit of Myot Hill. Almost obliterated by stone-robbing and weathering, it is oval on plan and measures 215' E-W by 140'. No traces of defences may be seen along the crests of the steep slopes to N, W, and S, but the slopes to the E are traversed by the mutilated remains of two ramparts. The inner one, a low mound spread to a width of 13', runs S from the crest of the N slope for 105'. After an 11' wide gap, which must represent the original entrance, it continues as a low scarp for 25' before merging with the slope of the hill. The outer rampart, only a low scarp, runs along a similar line to the inner one. Apart from a small modern building, the interior is featureless. The possible connection of the place-name Myot Hill with the tribal name Maeatae is noted by Watson.

Sources: RCAHMS 1963, visited 1953; W J Watson 1926

A fort generally as described.

Visited by OS (AC) 2 July 1959 and (JP) 22 January 1974

Reference (1957)

This site is noted in the ‘List of monuments discovered during the survey of marginal land (1951-5)’ (RCAHMS 1957, xiv-xviii). The 286 monuments were listed by county, parish, classification and name, and the list included an indication of whether they had been planned (P), whether they were visible only as a cropmark (C), and whether they were worthy of preservation (*).

Drawings are catalogued to individual site records. Investigator's notebooks are availiable in the MS collection. Site descriptions are availiable in contemporary RCAHMS inventories, or in three typescript volumes availiable in the library.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 24 October 2012