Kilmichael Glassary 1

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR89SE 1

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR 858 934. A sheet of rock 25' x 15' x 0.1' is sculptured with over 80 cups, and 15 cups-and-one-ring, and keyhole figures. It is enclosed by a fence.

Twelve feet W of the SW corner of this fence, a rock area 9' x 2' bears six cups, some in groups, and one cup-and-ring (not under guardianship). Other outcrops in the vicinity have cup marks.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; R W B Morris 1973.

NR 8579 9349. These two cup and ring marked rocks are generally as described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 8 May 1973

No change to the report of above. No other cup marks were noted in this area, though there are many rock outcrops bearing natural weathering marks.

Visited by OS (BS) 10 February 1977

Field Visit (June 1985)

Situated in rough pasture to the NW of Am Baile Mor, Kilmichael Glassary, there are two groups of cup-and-ring markings (see also NR89SE 17).

This rock outcrop lies a short distance NW of the public road and is surrounded, in part, by iron railings. Within the fence the rock-face dips to the SE and two parallel terraces are profusely decorated with cups, rings and other motifs. Of particular note are four cups with keyhole-like rings, which occur on both the upper and lower terraces, and three large oval marks which lie on the W side of the lower terrace.

Outside the NW angle of the enclosure an extension of the rock-sheet has been exposed, revealing at least forty-seven plain cups and five cups with single rings (Campbell and Sandeman 1964).

RCAHMS 1988, visited June 1985.

Publication Account (1985)

A large area of rock has been cleared of turf to reveal an expanse of cup-markings, several of them unusually large. Many of the cups have grooves, while others are at least partly surrounded by an outer ring.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Argyll and the Western Isles’, (1985).

Note (23 July 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 23/07/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Kilmichael Glassary 1 is located on the NW side of the village of Kilmichael Glassary, on a gentle, SE facing slope. The panel is located on the W side of a tributary road which leaves the main road through the village immediately N of the school. To the W of the panel is open rough grazing and to the S there is a street of houses; a cliff-edge is visible on higher slopes to the NW. As this site as a Historic Environment Scotland Property in Care, there is a metal fence enclosing the main site, which can be entered over a small style on the upper W side. Electric cables pass overhead, and c. 5m to the W, beyond the PIC area, is a second panel (Kilmichael Glassary 2; ScRAP ID: 3027 - this panel was previously also recorded under this Canmore ID but has been allocated it's own unique record as a part of the ScRAP.)

Panel Notes: A large, exposed rectangular area of outcrop measuring 7.4m by 3.8m and up to 0.7m in height, which slopes gently to the SE at a roughly 20 degree angle. The rock is a friable, medium grain schist with numerous fissures, natural hollows and has - in places - a rough surface. The panel as been decorated with over 150 motifs, including 110 cup marks, 7 large cup marks, 2 dumbells, 5 cups with tails, 4 extended oval shaped motifs, 8 cups with partial rings, 1 cup with a tail and a partial ring enclosing the cup, 1 cup with a tail and a partial ring enclosing the cup and tail, 1 cup with a ring and tail from the cup to beyond the ring, a group of three cups enclosed by a ring, and three key hole shaped motifs: two of which are open at one end and the third of which is completely enclosed. There are also additional grooves, up to 5, which partially enclose a number of motifs on the lower E side of the panel.