Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 23/07/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Kilmichael Glassary 1 is located on the NW side of the village of Kilmichael Glassary, on a gentle, SE facing slope. The panel is located on the W side of a tributary road which leaves the main road through the village immediately N of the school. To the W of the panel is open rough grazing and to the S there is a street of houses; a cliff-edge is visible on higher slopes to the NW. As this site as a Historic Environment Scotland Property in Care, there is a metal fence enclosing the main site, which can be entered over a small style on the upper W side. Electric cables pass overhead, and c. 5m to the W, beyond the PIC area, is a second panel (Kilmichael Glassary 2; ScRAP ID: 3027 - this panel was previously also recorded under this Canmore ID but has been allocated it's own unique record as a part of the ScRAP.)

Panel Notes: A large, exposed rectangular area of outcrop measuring 7.4m by 3.8m and up to 0.7m in height, which slopes gently to the SE at a roughly 20 degree angle. The rock is a friable, medium grain schist with numerous fissures, natural hollows and has - in places - a rough surface. The panel as been decorated with over 150 motifs, including 110 cup marks, 7 large cup marks, 2 dumbells, 5 cups with tails, 4 extended oval shaped motifs, 8 cups with partial rings, 1 cup with a tail and a partial ring enclosing the cup, 1 cup with a tail and a partial ring enclosing the cup and tail, 1 cup with a ring and tail from the cup to beyond the ring, a group of three cups enclosed by a ring, and three key hole shaped motifs: two of which are open at one end and the third of which is completely enclosed. There are also additional grooves, up to 5, which partially enclose a number of motifs on the lower E side of the panel.