Tain, Station Road, Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

OS (GIS) MasterMap, June 2009.

NH78SE 35.01 NH 78140 82394 Hand crane [unverified location]

For (associated) Railway Cottages (NH 78246 82309), see NH78SE 229.

Location formerly entered as NH 78193 82372.

(Location cited as NH 782 284). Tain station, opened 1864 by the Inverness and Aberdeen Junction Railway. A two-platform through station. The down platform building is a low single-storey structure on an H-plan, with a platform awning between the wings. There is a lattice-girder footbridge linking the platform[s].

In the goods yard area standard wooden goods shed, and a modern hand crane.

J R Hume 1977

Opened in 1864 for the Highland Railway, the station comprises a single-storeyed 'H'-plan, rubble-built building which faces onto the north-bound platform. In 2002, although the station was still in use, the building itself was disused, and suffering from vandalism, prompting an RCAHMS photographic survey.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2003.

The intermediate station on the Inverness - Wick and Thurso ('Far North') line of the (former) Highland Rly was opened by the Inverness and Aberdeen Junction Rly on 1 June 1864. It passed to the London, Midland and Scottish Rly at grouping (1923), and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 June 2009.

R V J Butt 1995.

Publication Account (2009)

The railway’s arrival, with its pretty station by Joseph Mitchell (fig 23),469 necessitated a new service sector to deal with an influx of visitors who used the new link to explore a previously inaccessible part of the country. Among early visitors were the Prince and Princess of Wales in 1866, followed by Queen Victoria in 1872.

Information from ‘The Scottish Burgh Survey, Historic Tain: Archaeology and Development’, (2009).