Edinburgh, 141 Redford Road, Redford House, Drummond Scrolls

Architectural Fragment(S) (18th Century), Lodge (19th Century) (1880)-(1890)

Site Number NT26NW 117

NT26NW 45.00 22530 68781 Redford House (133-135 Redford Road; Main House and East Wing)

NT26NW 115 22511 68779 Redford House (137 Redford Road; West Redford House; West Wing)

201. Carved Stones, Redford.

The "Old Infirmary" which stands at the E. end of Infirmary Street replaced an earlier one, designed by William Adam and founded in 1738. When this was demolished some of its masonry, including the ornamental work listed below, was preserved and re-used in the construction of an ornate stable building which stands by the entrance-gate of Redford House, Colinton. On the N. side of the stable are two Ionic pilasters, a niche bearing on its sill the inscription GEORGIVS II REX, and a triangular window-pediment. The W. side has a massive and boldly-carved truss at either end, one truss enriched with thistles and a saltire, the other with roses. Within the trusses four panelled pilasters support a balustraded entablature, with four urn shaped finials and frame three windows, all with moulded and lugged architraves. From the illustrations of the Infirmary given by Maitland (1) and Arnot (2) it is clear that these details were components of the central part of the façade. The building depicted in these views consists of a main block with a wing projecting from each end, all three divisions having four storeys. The central part of the main block is "palace-form" and is higher than the remainder, terminating above the main roofs in a square ogival dome surmounted by a fleche and vane. Maitland includes an interesting description of the place (3), which for its time was surprisingly modern in conception. In addition to the various wards and offices there was an operation theatre below the dome with accommodation for several hundred students, and the staircase had a central well "by which it is proposed that a Patient may be carried by a Pulley in a Chair to all the different Galleries, to prevent the racking Pain that might otherwise be occasioned in being carried up or down Stairs". In the wards the patients slept in curtained cubicles and had the use of hot and cold baths.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

(1) History, p. 450. (2) History, p. 546. (3) Op. cit,pp. 456 ff

Project (1997)

Field Visit (20 May 2000)

Two massive scrolls with leaf and flower carving, built into the south wall of the stable block at Redford House.

At the west end of the stable block are the top halves of two Ionic pilasters and a niche which contained the statue of George II when the niche was on the old Royal Infirmary.

Originally on the Royal Infirmary, built by William Adam in 1738 (demolished 1884). Drummond Scrolls is the name of the stable block of Redford House, built c.1884 by the then owner R. A. Macfie of Dreghorn.

Inscriptions : Below niche between Ionic pilasters (raised letters): GEORGIVS II REX

On stone on ground (incised letters): GEORGE DRUMMOND / To whom / His Country is indebted / for all the Benefits / which it derives from / THE ROYAL INFIRMARY

Signatures : None

Design period : c. 1738 (Royal Infirmary)