201. Carved Stones, Redford.

The "Old Infirmary" which stands at the E. end of Infirmary Street replaced an earlier one, designed by William Adam and founded in 1738. When this was demolished some of its masonry, including the ornamental work listed below, was preserved and re-used in the construction of an ornate stable building which stands by the entrance-gate of Redford House, Colinton. On the N. side of the stable are two Ionic pilasters, a niche bearing on its sill the inscription GEORGIVS II REX, and a triangular window-pediment. The W. side has a massive and boldly-carved truss at either end, one truss enriched with thistles and a saltire, the other with roses. Within the trusses four panelled pilasters support a balustraded entablature, with four urn shaped finials and frame three windows, all with moulded and lugged architraves. From the illustrations of the Infirmary given by Maitland (1) and Arnot (2) it is clear that these details were components of the central part of the façade. The building depicted in these views consists of a main block with a wing projecting from each end, all three divisions having four storeys. The central part of the main block is "palace-form" and is higher than the remainder, terminating above the main roofs in a square ogival dome surmounted by a fleche and vane. Maitland includes an interesting description of the place (3), which for its time was surprisingly modern in conception. In addition to the various wards and offices there was an operation theatre below the dome with accommodation for several hundred students, and the staircase had a central well "by which it is proposed that a Patient may be carried by a Pulley in a Chair to all the different Galleries, to prevent the racking Pain that might otherwise be occasioned in being carried up or down Stairs". In the wards the patients slept in curtained cubicles and had the use of hot and cold baths.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

(1) History, p. 450. (2) History, p. 546. (3) Op. cit,pp. 456 ff