Kilchrist, Old Church

Log in to save your search
Gilchrist, oblique aerial view, taken from the WNW, centred on the cropmarks of a promontory fort. Kilchrist Church is visible in the top right-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the possible pit-defined enclosure, pits, linear cropmarks and promontory fort with church, mausoleum and cemetery adjacent, taken from the WSW.
Aerial view of Gilchrist, Muir of Ord, Easter Ross, looking SE.
Aerial view of Muir of Ord & Gilchrist, Black Isle, looking W.
An oblique aerial view of Gilchrist, near Muir of Ord, Black Isle, looking SSW.
Oblique aerial view
General view
Oblique aerial view
 compare
Gilchrist, oblique aerial view, taken from the E, centred on the cropmarks of a promontory fort. Kilchrist Church is visible in the bottom left-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the possible pit-defined enclosure, pits, linear cropmarks and promontory fort with church, mausoleum and cemetery adjacent, taken from the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the possible pit-defined enclosure, pits, linear cropmarks and promontory fort with church, mausoleum and cemetery adjacent, taken from the W.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the possible pit-defined enclosure, pits, linear cropmarks and promontory fort with church, mausoleum and cemetery adjacent, taken from the WNW.
 compare
An oblique aerial view of the Black Isle Showground, Muir of Ord, Urray, Ross and Cromarty, looking NE.
Aerial view of fields W of Gilchrist, Muir of Ord, Easter Ross, looking N.
Aerial view of Gilchrist promontory fort cropmark, Tarradale, Easter Ross, looking SE.
Aerial view of Muir of Ord, Black Isle, looking W.
Kilchrist, Old Church, NH54NW 14, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
Oblique aerial view
Oblique aerial view
Near aerial view of Gilchrist Farm & Mausoleum, Black Isle, looking S.
An oblique aerial view of Muir of Ord and Gilchrist near Muir of Ord, Black Isle, looking SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the possible pit-defined enclosure, pits, linear cropmarks and promontory fort with church, mausoleum and cemetery adjacent, taken from the SW.