Peterhead Harbour, Dry Dock

Dry Dock (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NK14NW 147

• Parish Peterhead
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

Dry Dock [NAT]

(Location cited as NK 136 462). Drydock, late 19th century. A small concrete dry dock with stepped sides and a rounded end. Associated with it are single-storey workshops and two 3-storey, 4-bay rubble store blocks.

J R Hume 1977.

A dry dock adjacent to the harbour. At the time of a RCAHMS photographic survey, during February 1998, the dry dock was in use for the repair of fishing vessels, mostly.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGL), February 1998.

Graving Dock

This dry dock, with conventional stepped sides, was sited off the North Harbour to accommodate Greenland whalers. It was built in granite from ca.1853–55 by James Simpson to a design of Thomas Stevenson and was 148 ft long, about 34 ft wide, and had entrance gates with 13–1534 ft water depth over the sill. The total cost was £6000. Stevenson wanted to use steam driven pumps to empty the dock but had to accept two 14 in. atmospheric pumps worked by six horses!

The dock was lengthened to about 192 ft in 1953–54; this was probably when the dock’s masonry was covered with concrete, and the contractor for the new welded steel ‘box’ gates was Sir Wm. Arrol & Co. The dock is still in regular use.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.