Aviemore Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Aviemore Junction Station; Platform 1; Waiting Room

Site Number NH81SE 6

• Parish Duthil And Rothiemurchus
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Not to be confused with Aviemore, Speyside Station (NH 8965 1275), for which see NH81SE 27. For (associated) locomotive shed (NH 8980 1290) and Station Hotel (NH 8940 122), see NH81SE 4 and NH81SE 26 respectively.

(Location cited as NH 895 123). Aviemore Station, opened 1863 by the Inverness & Perth Junction Railway, and rebuilt 1892 by the Highland Railway. A substantial 3-platform junction station with the main offices in a single-storey wooden building on the down platform and a large iron-framed shelter on the island platform, which had faces for the Inverness Direct and Inverness via Forres trains. There is a lattice-girder footbridge linking the platforms.

J R Hume 1977

Aviemore Station was opened on 3 August 1863 (from the N) and 9 September 1963 (from the S) by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly. as an intermediate station on Mitchell's original main line (via Boat of Garten, Dava and Forres) from Perth (Stanley Junction) to Inverness. It was subsequently incorporated into the Highland Rly and was extensively remodelled by that company in 1892. It comprises four platforms (linked by a footbridge) with waiting rooms on both islands. The sttation is located centrally within the town, and forms the basis for a retail development.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 June 2001.

B Williams 1988; J Thomas and D Turnock 1989; R V J Butt 1995.

Railway station by William Roberts, 1898. To the N, an engine shed (NH81SE 4) of 1896, also by Roberts.

J Gifford 1992.

Opened 9.9.1863, Junction of Forres and Inverness Direct Lines from 1892 until 1965.