Kingshill No. 1 Colliery

Colliery (20th Century), Works (20th Century)

• Former District Motherwell

Field Visit (12 January 1995)

Works [NAT]

For linked Kingshill Colliery (NS 8689 5434), see NS85SE 36.

This mine was owned by the Coltness Inn Co Ltd, opened in 1919 and closed in 1968; it produced corking, gas, household and steam coal. The two shafts measured 188 fathoms (no. 1) and 203 fathoms (no. 2) in depth respectively.

NMRS MS/819.

Allanton colliery has been demolished, its buildings surviving only as concrete floors and rubble. Its spoil heaps have been utilised in landscaping the surrounding area.

(CSW 3367)

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 12 January 1995.

MS/731/11

(Location cited as NS 8562 5703). KINGSHILL 1 Colliery

Location: Allanton, Shotts

Previous Owners: Coltness Iron Company Limited

Types of Coal: Coking, Gas, House and Steam

Sinking/Production Commenced: 1919

Year Closed: 1968

Year Abandoned: 1975

Average Workforce: 876

Peak Workforce: 1,496

Peak Year: 1951

Shaft/Mine Details: 2 shafts, No. 1 344m, and No. 2 371m

Details in 1948: Output 1,350 tons per day, 335,000 tons per annum, longwall working. 1,323 employees. 4 screen tables [a screen is a mechanically-driven device used for grading coal by size]. Baum-type washer (Simon Carves) [a washer allows the mechanised wet cleaning of coal] . Baths (1937), canteen, and well-equipped first-aid room. 40% of electricity purchased from public supply. Report dated 30-07-1948.

Other Details: One of the first uses of underground diesel-locomotive haulage occurred at Kingshill 1 in 1935. Much of its output was later diverted up Kingshill 3 (NS85SE 36, from 1951), but was brought back by surface haulage (a tramway) for treatment at the washer. Following the Auchengeich disaster in 1962, self-rescuers were introduced for the first time in Scotland at the Kingshill pits. After the Michael disaster five years later, they became mandatory for all underground personnel.

M K Oglethorpe 2006.