Arbroath Station

Railway Station (19th Century) - (20th Century)

• Parish Arbroath And St Vigeans
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

See also NO64SW 85 and NO64SW 109.

(Location cited as NO 639 410). Arbroath Station, opened 1848, rebuilt 1911 by the Dundee and Arbroath Joint Railway. A 3-platform through station on a curve, with handsome brick and sandstone platform buildings. On the up platform there is a steel-framed, glazed awning supported on cast-iron columns, and on the down (island) platform, the awning is cantilevered. The booking office is on a bridge over the up end of the station, in a single-storey, 6-bay block, with a bracketted awning.

On the down side, in the yard, is a single-storey rubble building with four arched entrances, probably the engine shed of the Dundee and Arbroath and Aberdeen Rlys.

J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Edinburgh-Aberdeen main line of the former North British Rly was opened on 1 February 1848 by the Dundee & Arbroath Joint Rly, replacing predecessor stations at Catherine Street and Lady Loan. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

As rebuilt by the Caledonian and North British Rlys in 1911, the station has two platforms and is in plain solid school-style with a cast-iron roof and cast iron columns, typical of the period. The public clock (by Jas Ritchie and Sons, Edinburgh) remains in order and the interesting large stone shed in the goods yard is probably the old joint railway engine shed.

Infirmation from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 July 2000.

B Williams 1988; R V J Butt 1995.

Publication Account (2013)

Arbroath station was at first two separate termini, in 1839, for the Arbroath and Forfar and for the Dundee and Arbroath railways. Through-passengers

had to walk from one to the other terminus until a deep rock cutting was formed from 1845 by John Miller. The railway platforms were remodelled in 1911 and the early locomotive depot/ goods shed was only recently demolished. A hand crane marks the spot and a signal box stands at the level crossing to the west.

M Watcon, 2013