Elderslie, Glenpatrick Road, Stoddart's Carpet Factory

Factory (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Not to be confused with NS46SE 509 (Centred NS 47860 64550) Paisley, Stoddart's Carpet Factory.

(Location cited as NS 445 623). Glenpatrick Carpet works, Elderslie, built as a paper mill 1815, converted to carpet manufacture c 1860. The oldest parts of the complex are a 3-storey, 6-by-9-bay block and a 15-bay block of single-storey weaving sheds.

Photographed in 2003 in adavance of closure and proposed demolition for a new housing development.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), March 2003.

NS 444 621 A programme of historic building recording was undertaken in November and December 2003 at the Stoddard's Glenpatrick Carpet Works (NS46SW 31) prior to the demolition of the buildings for redevelopment. Although a paper mill existed on the site c 1826, the earliest surviving building was a rubble-built workshed of c 1857. More buildings appeared in several building phases, most noticeably between 1864-97, with the erection of large brick-built warehouses and offices. Larger single-storey worksheds appeared to the N of the site in the 1910s, 1920s and 1960s respectively. Later sheds appeared towards the latter part of the 20th century. The works have been the home of Stoddard's International plc since it was founded by Arthur F Stoddard, an expatriate American, in 1862.

A subsequent evaluation discovered no archaeological features or artefacts of significance.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Walker Group Scotland Ltd.

D Sproat and M Cook 2003.

NS 4471 6248 An evaluation was undertaken in June 2005 in advance of the proposed construction of a residential development formerly occupied by Newlandcraigs farmstead (19th- and 20th century occupation) and until last year by the Glenpatrick Works (a carpet factory; DES 2003, 113). Seventeen trenches totalling 1802m2 were opened. The lower coursing of the farm walls was encountered in several trenches, but neither significant archaeological remains nor artefacts from earlier periods were encountered.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: John Dickie Homes Ltd.