Thornton, Middlefield Beam Engine House

Beam Engine House (18th Century)(Possible)

• Former District Kirkcaldy

Summary Record

NT29NE 6 (NT 29193 97269) Thornton, Middlefield Engine House

This is a summary version of the site report - NRHE digital file no. WP007421.

Middlefield Engine House, Thornton in Fife is located some 5km south of Glenrothes and 7km north of Kirkcaldy. Possibly built in the late 18th century, it is a 3 storey, single bay building of ashlar and squared rubble construction with droved quoins and, on the date of survey, a partially surviving red pantile roof. This building would have contained a beam pumping engine, now removed. The west elevation has a prominent integral buttress, diagnostic of the building's original function. It has been described by Hume as 'a unique example of the buildings of an 'engine pit' of the period...' (2). The engine house is now an isolated structure as the associated structures have been demolished.

The Middlefield engine house measures externally 4.65m (15ft 3in.) north/south (in length) by 6.75m (22ft 2in.) west/east (in breadth) by 9.0m (29ft 6in.) in height. The interior dimensions of the engine house are 4.24m (13ft 11in.) west/east by 3.3m (10ft 9in.) north/south. The walls measure 0.75m (2ft 6in.) in thickness. The west gable wall or 'bob wall' is buttressed. This was the wall on which the beam of the pumping engine pivoted and measures 1.25m (4ft 1in.) in thickness at ground level.

Coal has been mined in this area of Fife for many hundreds of years. The coal had been won using various methods, but the introduction of steam technology allowed the working of coal (and ironstone) seams at deeper levels. (3) Throughout the late 18th and into 20th centuries the coal mined in this part of Fife was sold locally to the manufactories along the River Leven and Orr as well as in Kirkcaldy to the south. (4)

The beam engine in Middlefield engine house pumped water from the mine levels of Thornton Colliery which was located on the Balgonie Estate of David Leslie, 6th Earl of Leven and 5th Earl of Melville. (5) The Balgonie Estate, through Thornton Colliery, exploited what is now known as the Dysart Main coal seam. (6) The Colliery's workings ran from the vicinity of Balgonie Castle through Coaltown of Balgonie to the Bridge of the Ore at Thornton. It is noted in the Old Statistical Account (OSA) that in the year 1785 '...Lord Balgonie...fitted up the present engine'. (7) The New Statistical Account (NSA) states that 'coal is presently worked at Thornton by steam power'. (8) These references, along with the Middlefield engine house location referred to as 'old engine pit' (9) on a drawing held in Fife archives, suggest that beam engine house surviving today at Middlefield, Thornton may be the one 'fitted up' by Lord Balgonie in 1785.

By 1842 the engine house and pumping engine was owned by James Balfour of the Thornton Colliery. By 1846 it appears that Charles Balfour was the owner and the pump and engine house was still in use. (10) The engine house had been abandoned by 1854 as depicted and named as 'Old Coal Pit' on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 6-inch to the mile map (Fife and Kinross, 1856 (revised 1854), sheet 32), suggesting that the pumping house contained an engine that was no longer powerful enough to enable the effective pumping of the mine levels it served. From its abandonment prior to 1856 through to the 1970s, the engine house and the buildings were reused. This may be one of the reasons why it was not demolished after the pumping engine was removed. The pump shaft has been capped at some point in the past for safety reasons, although the outline of the shaft in which the pump rods and guide pipe and pumped mine water drainage system would have been contained could still be seen in 1974 (see SC 454958).