Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

ARCHAS Cultural Heritage Ltd were appointed by Mr Mark Bruce to complete a Level 2 Standing Building Record of a derelict Beam Engine House in Thornton, Fife. Proposals have been submitted to Fife Council to turn the property into a dwelling house. As part of the Planning Application process, Fife Council requested that a Level 2 Standing Building Survey be completed prior to development. Historical assessment showed that the Beam Engine House dates to the late 18th century when advances in steam and beam engine technology meant that the Balgonie Coal field became economical again and led to the sinking of the Thornton Pit. The building itself is of remarkably high quality, with a finely dressed ashlar frontage facing the main entrance to the site and the pit shaft itself. Although the complex in which the building once sat has been removed, the Beam Engine House itself remains significantly unaltered and is a rare survival of this 18th century type. The record compiled for the exterior of the building has been comprehensive, but access to the interior of the structure was not possible. This area has potential to retain important information as to the nature of the machinery and its fittings. ARCHAS Ltd recommend that a further phase of building recording be carried out both before and during the removal of the interior fittings and plaster work within the Beam Engine House.

Information from OASIS ID: archascu1-246027 (R Cameron) 2016