Edinburgh, Dean Village, 13-15 Bell's Brae, The Old Tolbooth

Granary (17th Century), Tenement (17th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Dean Village, 13-15 Bell's Brae, The Old Tolbooth

Classification Granary (17th Century), Tenement (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 11-13; Baxter's Incorporation Of Edinburgh Granary; Cathedral Episcopal Mission Church

NT27SW 143 2415 7391

Built in 1675 as a granary for the Baxters' Incorporation of Edinburgh. Four storeys high. Wall-head belfry added by Robert S Lorimer for the Cathedral Mission, for whom he adapted a large room as a chapel. Its fittings were moved elsewhere in 1976 when Frederick R Stevenson made it into flats.

RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

Lorimer Collection.

Designs for proposed belfry.

/1: "1/2" details of proposed belfry (revised).

Elevation, section and plan of bell.

Scale 1/2":1'0". Pencil and coloured pencil on tracing.

s: Lorimer & Matthew

d: 28/2/1927

/2: as /1. Preliminary sketch

d: Feb. 1927

/3: "Elevation to Street": front elevation of house showing proposed belfry; section; and plan of ground floor.

Pencil and crayon on tracing.

d: 10th February 1927

176. ‘The Old Tolbooth’, Bell's Brae, Dean.

In the part of the Dean village that was anciently the village of Water of Leith (RCAHMS 1951, p. lxi), there are still a few 18th-century houses built of rubble and roofed in some cases with pantiles. The majority are of no great interest, but at the foot of Bell's Brae stands a fine double tenement with crow-stepped gables which is known as the Old Tolbooth. It has four storeys at one end and five at the other, where the ground falls away. The N.W. corner is splayed back near the ground and corbelled out to a right-angle above the first floor. The windows have dressed back-set margins with chamfered arrises. Two rectangular stair-towers, which contain the entrances to the upper floors, project northwards. The entrance to the E. stair has a moulded architrave and cornice, with a heavy keystone dated 1675, and the original entrance to the W. stair, now built up, also has a moulded architrave and cornice, as well as a panelled frieze inscribed in two lines GOD BLESS THE BAXTERS OF EDIN/BRUGH UHO BUILT THIS HOUS 1675. On the cornice rests a carved panel with a circular garland, surmounted by a wheat-sheaf flanked by two cherub's heads and bordered by the inscription GODS PROUEDENG* IS OUR / INHERITENS, enclosed in its turn by scroll work. Within the garland are two bakers' peels in saltire, one charged with three cakes, the other with a pie, with a pair of scales set fesswise across them (Fig. 32 [SC 1225757])

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

*The G probably represents a C

Project (1997)

Field Visit (10 October 2002)

Relief panel with, within a roundel, two crossed baker bats; the one on the left with two round loaves, the one on the right with a cross-shaped loaf (?). Weighing scales cross the handles. The roundel is flanked by curls (of dough?) and is surmounted by a wheatsheaf with an angel head and wings either side of it.

Inspected By : D. King

Inscriptions : Around roundel (incised letters):