Edinburgh, 27 Lochend Road South, Lochend House

Lairds House (16th Century) - (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 27 Lochend Road South, Lochend House

Classification Lairds House (16th Century) - (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 33 And 35 Lochend Road South; Restalrig Castle; Tower House; Lochend Children's Centre; Lochend Park

NT27SE 56 27735 74754

(NT 2771 7474) Lochend House (NAT) on site of Castle (NR)

OS 1/1250 plan, (1953)

The baronial residence of Restalrig stood on a rocky eminence beside Lochend Loch. It was referred to as the "old tower" in 1495, and was perhaps the building said to have been destroyed about 1586 by the Provost of Edinburgh as a reprisal against Logan, the laird. In that case it must have been reconstructed immediately afterwards as a castle is specifically mentioned in the deed by which Lord Balmerino obtained the barony in 1605. This building was demolished in 1816, and Lochend House built on its site, leaving only a much-altered rubble-built fragment attached to the modern house. This fragment has had two storeys, the lower of which was once vaulted, and architectural features date it to the 16th century.

This building is generally as described. It is now in use as a Clinic and Nursery.

Visited by OS (S F S) 3 December 1975.

NMRS PRINTROOM:

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection, Acc no 1997/39

View across loch.

Development History (20 November 2018)

House appears boarded up and is being marketed for sale. For Investigation.

Standing Building Recording (11 September 2019)

NT 27735 74754 A historic building survey of Lochend House, 33-35 Lochend Road, was undertaken on 11 September 2019, in advance of development.

Lochend House was constructed c.1820 on the site of the former Restalrig Tower which was constructed over an earlier tower house in the late 16th century. Only a small section of the former 16th-century building remained when the house was built to the W side. Later, in the early 19th century the house and castle remains were linked and additional living space and bedrooms were created, altering the internal layout of the house. Much of the interior of the building, which was latterly owned by the City of Edinburgh Council and has been left empty since 2016, is in a poor condition, although it has been left reasonably wind and watertight. Nearly all of the ceilings in the house, however, including any evidence for original cornicing or ceiling decoration, were removed by the Council after a spate of dry rot.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Akbar Properties Limited

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) 11 September 2019. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-371110

(Source: DES Vol 20)

Watching Brief (February 2020)

NT 27735 74754 A watching brief was undertaken, in February 2020, in relation to proposed replacement and installation of underground drainage systems at Lochend House.

Lochend House was constructed in c1820 on the site of the former Restalrig Tower which was constructed over an earlier tower house in the late 16th century. Only a small section of the former 16th-century building remained when the house was built to the W side. Later, in the early 19th century, the house and castle remains were linked and additional living space and bedrooms were created, altering the internal layout of the house. The house lies within the Restalrig area of Edinburgh, overlooking Lochend Loch from atop an escarpment to the E.

The remains of a possible 19th-century wall were uncovered during the watching brief on the S side of the house, running between the main building and the west wing. No artefacts were uncovered in association.

Benet Davis − AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Vol 21)