Standing Building Recording

Date 11 September 2019

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 27735 74754 A historic building survey of Lochend House, 33-35 Lochend Road, was undertaken on 11 September 2019, in advance of development.

Lochend House was constructed c.1820 on the site of the former Restalrig Tower which was constructed over an earlier tower house in the late 16th century. Only a small section of the former 16th-century building remained when the house was built to the W side. Later, in the early 19th century the house and castle remains were linked and additional living space and bedrooms were created, altering the internal layout of the house. Much of the interior of the building, which was latterly owned by the City of Edinburgh Council and has been left empty since 2016, is in a poor condition, although it has been left reasonably wind and watertight. Nearly all of the ceilings in the house, however, including any evidence for original cornicing or ceiling decoration, were removed by the Council after a spate of dry rot.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Akbar Properties Limited