Watching Brief

Date February 2020

Type Watching Brief

NT 27735 74754 A watching brief was undertaken, in February 2020, in relation to proposed replacement and installation of underground drainage systems at Lochend House.

Lochend House was constructed in c1820 on the site of the former Restalrig Tower which was constructed over an earlier tower house in the late 16th century. Only a small section of the former 16th-century building remained when the house was built to the W side. Later, in the early 19th century, the house and castle remains were linked and additional living space and bedrooms were created, altering the internal layout of the house. The house lies within the Restalrig area of Edinburgh, overlooking Lochend Loch from atop an escarpment to the E.

The remains of a possible 19th-century wall were uncovered during the watching brief on the S side of the house, running between the main building and the west wing. No artefacts were uncovered in association.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Akbar Properties Limited