Edinburgh, Leith, 67 Commercial Street, Custom House

Custom House (19th Century)

David McGibbon & A O Turnbull - builders

Built 1810-12, architect Robert Reid; additions by William Burn, 1824.

J C Irons 1901; RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

229. The Custom House, Commercial Street.

This building, which stands on the N. side of Commercial Street adjoining the part of the harbour that was formerly known as The Sand Port and Ballast Quay, was designed by Robert Reid, the last to hold office as Master of the King's Works, and is said to have cost £12,617 (1). The contract drawings bear the date 31 May 18II. The design has been based generally upon that of the Register House (No. 129). The building is two storeys and a garret in height. On plan it is oblong, with the major axis running roughly E. and W. The low wings at the E. and W. sides are additions, but the little single-storeyed lodges at their S. ends are original; these lodges acted as terminals for the boundary wall by which the property was at first enclosed, and they seem to have contained the entrances to the enclosure. On the N. of the main building there is a detached block at present used for storage; this also is original and represents the stabling for the "ride officers", or mounted staff. The W. part is known as "The King's Warehouse."

At the four corners of the main building there are projecting towers, and the central parts of the back and front are also advanced. The central projection on the façade takes the form of a Doric porch with a triangular pediment, the entablature with its block-cornice returning round the buiding. The double flight of steps in front of it is an addition (2). Above the entablature the projecting parts of the building end in pedestals, while the parts recessed are surmounted by balustrades. The masonry is of droved ashlar. The windows are unmoulded, and above and below the upper windows there is a belt.

The plan is simple and spacious. The entrance, which is centred in the façade, opens into a vestibule beyond which there is a transverse hall containing the staircase and having an inner hall at each end. From these inner halls corridors lead N. to the courtyard at the back. The various offices and the caretaker's house, comprising in all eighteen rooms, some of which have been subdivided, are grouped round the staircase and the two inner halls in an asymmetrical arrangement. The same arrangement is repeated on the upper floor, where the. Threec entral cells-that is to say the staircase and the hall at each end of it-are lit by cupolas in the roof. Here, as below, there has been subdivision, but there has also been expansion as for example in the case of the western hall, which has been opened out to N., S. and W. to form what is called the "Long Room". There were apparently sixteen compartments on the first floor; the one that adjoined the N.W. tower contains a stone staircase, the only access to the garret. None of the rooms on either floor is of any special interest, and the garret is simply a store.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

(1) Irons, Leith and its Antiquities, ii, p. 312. (2) Ibid.

Photographic Survey (May 1965)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Work in May 1965.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (13 May 2002)

Large coat of arms of George III carved in high relief. A central circular shield surrounded by a motto, is surmounted by a front-facing helmet with barred visor, on top of which stands a lion. The shield is flanked by a collared unicorn (left), with thistles, and a gilded crowned lion (right) with roses.

Inspected By : I.C. Grant

Inscriptions : Around circular shield (raised gilded letters): HONI . SOIT . QUI . MAL . Y . PENSE