Edinburgh, Leith, 1-2 The Shore, Leith Signal Tower

Signal Tower (Post Medieval), Windmill (17th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, 1-2 The Shore, Leith Signal Tower

Classification Signal Tower (Post Medieval), Windmill (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 2 Tower Street; Windmill Tower

(NT 2715 7668) The remains of a much altered tower windmill stand at the corner of Tower Street and The Shore. The structure, of rubble and sandstone, is circular in plan and c. 50' high. It was originally erected some time after 1686 when Robert Mylne of Balfargie undertook to erect "a wynd mill of the largeness of thretty-two feet diameter over the walls". At the end of the 18th century, by which time it had clearly ceased to function as a windmill, the structure was provided with windows and a crenellated top and functioned for some time as a signal tower. It is known by this name and at present forms part of the Tower Tavern, while the top floors are used for dwellings.

I L Donnachie and N Stewart 1967; RCAHMS 1951.

No change to previous information.

Visited by OS (B S) 27 November 1975.

No. 224 Houses in Leith (part).

In 1686 Mylne undertook to construct a "wyndmill of the largeness of thretty two foot diameter over the walls." This is still extant at the corner of Tower Street and The Shore. The tower, circular on plan and built in five receding storeys, has been subsequently provided with windows and finished off with a battlemented top. The name "Signal Tower" goes back no further than 1805.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941