Loss Burn

Log in to save your search
Map showing distribution of settlements in Menstrie Glen before the 1760s with head-dykes and cultivated ground. Fig 11 in "Well shelterd & watered" Menstrie Glen, a farming landscape near Stirling.
View of farmstead from east.
Oblique aerial view.
View of farmstead and country house from north.
 compare
Publication drawing; plan of farmstead at Loss, with detail plan of fireplace A and reconstruction of fireplace B.
Detail of fireplace (c.1680-1700) in east end of dwelling.
 compare
Details from OS 1st, 2nd and 3rd editions of Loss and Jerah farmsteads. Fig 35 in "Well shelterd & watered" Menstrie Glen, a farming landscape near Stirling.
 compare
Map of Loss farm. Fig 43 in "Well shelterd & watered" Menstrie Glen, a farming landscape near Stirling.
 compare
The remains of the dyke commissioned from Nicol McAleister and built between July and August 1758, can  be seen in this ground view which looks SE down towards the steading at Loss.  The stone outer face of the dyke, which is fronted by a ditch, is plainly visible. Scanned for Menstrie Glen publication
 compare
Map depicting arable land and settlement in the early 19th century. Fig 21 in "Well shelterd & watered" Menstrie Glen, a farming landscape near Stirling.
 compare
Illustration showing layout of farmsteads in the Menstrie Glen. Fig 31 in "Well shelterd & watered" Menstrie Glen, a farming landscape near Stirling.