Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Logie (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS 813 997. A standing stone is situated at 896' OD on the highest point of Pendreich Muir, 670 yds WNW of the Sheriffmuir Road at spot height 776. Lying recumbent on a grassy patch among the heather, it is a four-sided pillar, 13' long by a maximum of 4'6" across the wider side, and 1'6" across the narrower side.

NS 8137 9967. A fallen standing stone as described.

Surveyed at 1:10,00 scale.

Visited by OS (JP) 12 February 1974

NS 813 996 This fallen standing stone measures 1.4m broad, 0.5m thick and 4m in length.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

Reference (1957)

This site is noted in the ‘List of monuments discovered during the survey of marginal land (1951-5)’ (RCAHMS 1957, xiv-xviii). The 286 monuments were listed by county, parish, classification and name, and the list included an indication of whether they had been planned (P), whether they were visible only as a cropmark (C), and whether they were worthy of preservation (*).

Drawings are catalogued to individual site records. Investigator's notebooks are availiable in the MS collection. Site descriptions are availiable in contemporary RCAHMS inventories, or in three typescript volumes availiable in the library.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 24 October 2012