RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Stirling District

Date August 1977 - November 1978

Category Project

Type Project

The records of archaeological sites included in the RCAHMS list for Stirling, published in 1979, were revised in March and April 2022. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Darroch Bratt and managed by George Geddes, HES. The text below is taken from the original report and outlines its scope and staffing.

'This list of 389 sites and monuments in the district of Stirling has been prepared by archaeological surveyors attached to the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland as part of a project financed by the Scottish Development Department and sponsored by the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. The items listed range in type and period from prehistoric burial-cairns and forts to medieval castles and tower-houses. Post-medieval buildings have been omitted, but may be included in a subsequent list. The following categories have also been omitted from the list: buildings eligible for listing…as buildings of special architectural or historic interest under the Town and Country Planning Acts (Scotland); buildings in towns; roads, railways and canals.

The committee are indebted to Mr J S Nicol and Mr J K Thomson for their assistance in the compilation of this list'.

Management Committee: R B K Stevenson, P J Ashmore, D J Breeze, J G Dunbar, L J Masters, I B M Ralston, J B Stevenson, L M Thoms.

Field Surveyors: P Corser, S P Halliday, R J C Mowat

RCAHMS February 1979 (see also DES 1977, 53; 1978, 37; Proudfoot 1982)