Antonine Wall, Croy Hill Roman Fortlet

Fortlet (Roman)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cumbernauld
  • Former District Cumbernauld And Kilsyth
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(NS 7323 7646) Excavations in 1977/78 in the vicinity of Croy Hill Fort (see NS77NW 10) revealed a fortlet c.80m west of the fort on a small rectangular plateau.

Rectangular, with the Antonine Wall forming its north boundary, it measured internally 22m N-S by 18.5m E-W within a 2.7m wide turf-cheeked and cobble based rampart. A rock-cut surrounding ditch 3.5m wide by 1.1m deep was on the west side. The rampart, which was separated from the ditch by an 8.0m wide berm, was slighted around the south side, but was shown to be of one build with the Antonine Wall.

W S Hanson 1978; 1979; R Goodburn 1978

There is no surface evidence of the fortlet on the level, grass-covered plateau although the outline of the back- filled excavation trenches (3) can still be discerned.

Visited by OS (MJF) 23 May 1980

Listed.

RCAHMS 1982

The internal measurements of this fortlet were c.18.5m from E to W and c.22m from S to N. A turf rampart with stone base plus a ditch, contemporaneous with the Antonine Wall, provided its defence. The peculiarity of the route followed by the ditch and the off-centre position of the S gate seem to have been the result of uninterrupted rock lying immediately below the surface.

Anne S Robertson/lawrence Keppie 2001.

Trial Trench (1977 - 1978)

Croy Hill, Fortlet NS 732 764 NS77NW 9

Situated on a shoulder 80m SW of, and 10m above, the fort on Croy Hill (NS77NW 10), there is a fortlet abutting the S side of the Antonine Wall. Excavation in 1975-8 showed that it measured about 22m by 18.5m within a rampart whose foundations were of one build with those of the Antonine curtain. The structure thus belonged to the earliest phase of the frontier and may therefore have been superseded by the adjacent fort.

(Hanson and Keppie 1978, 93-4)

Aerial Photography (1984)