Bute, Dunagoil

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unknown)

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unknown)

NGR Description Centred NS 0869 5308

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

OS 25" map, (1899)

This feature is a small, evidently artificial mound of earth, resembling a tumulus. It is believed by Messrs Grant (schoolmaster) and Muir (Barone Park) that it is sepulchral, but Mr McGomerie states that this is traditionally thought to be a place where beacon fires were lit. (See also NS05SE 13).

Name Book 1863.

NS 0869 5308 At this site is a group of about a dozen field clearance heaps occupying an area of 0.05 hectares; there is no trace of either hut circles or fields to be seen. The largest of these heaps is 5.0m in diameter and 0.6m high and is probably the mound referred to in the previous information. This clearance is bounded on the E by a mediaeval field wall (see NS05SE 14) which may be contemporary.

Visited by OS (B S) 10 November 1976.

This site is as previously described by the Ordnance Survey.