Arran, Moss Farm

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Desk Based Assessment (20 February 1973)

OS 6" map, Buteshire (1924)

?Clyde group chambered cairn: This monument had already been almost completely destroyed by the middle of last century when it was recorded as a stone circle (J Bryce 1863). However, the stones appear to represent the last vestiges of a cairn with some large sandstone orthostats; probably the cairn was removed for metalling the nearby farm road.

A little cairn material remains, but its edge is very indefinite, merging with the moorland. It certainly covers an area of 45ft E-W by 35ft N-S; Bryce gives its measurements as 82ft by 49ft. At the N edge one upright stone projecting 1ft 6 ins might have belonged to a peristalith.

The most obvious feature is a stone set about 7ft within the E edge of the cairn. It faces ESE and is 3ft 3 ins wide by 6ft high. (A) Another slab 8ft to the S, facing E, is 3ft 4 ins long by 2ft 9 ins high. (B) These may be part of a facade. Behind the taller stone, at right angles to it, is a slab set on edge, projecting 2ft 9 ins, possibly the side stone of a chamber. (C) Around these stones are a number of displaced blocks and large rounded stones.

Sources: A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962; J Bryce 1863; J A Balfour 1910.

Field Visit (1976)

Two large orthostats visible suggesting a chamber of Clyde type. Information from DoE Arran field survey (1976), no. 36 (2).

Source: NMRS, MS/861/13.

Field Visit (16 September 1977)

NR 9057 3237. The remains of a probable chambered cairn, as previously described are set on slightly raised ground on undulating moorland. It comprises a sub-oval spread of overgrown cairn material approximately 20.0m NE-SW by 16.0m NW-SE. An amorphous 'tail' of debris 1.2m high extends approximately 13.0 to SW and could form a further extent of the cairn. None of the four standing stones, as described, can be positively identified as part of a chamber, facade or kerb.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J R L) 16 September 1977.