Witch Hillock

Barrow (Bronze Age)

• Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(NO 6440 6732) Witch Hillock (NAT)

Tumulus (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

Witch Hillock is an artificial mound: "a remarkable looking object...enclosed with ornamental wire fencing". It was opened about 1856 under the direction of the Earl of Kintore. Mr J Glenny (gardenar, Inglismaldie), who assisted, says that several cists containing bones with "a clay urn containing what appeared to be calcined bones" were found.

Name Book 1863.

Witch Hillock, situated near the edge of a low natural escarpment, is a barrow measuring about 18.0m in diameter and 2.0m high. The mound, showing a largely earthen content, appears in good condition and shows no sign of the 19th century excavation.

About 30m NE are three earthfast boulders, 4.0m apart, forming an arc. They are unusual, being an an area generally devoid of large stones. Their purpose is obscure, but they could be the survivors of a stone circle 7.0 to 8.0m in diameter. (See similar association at 'Three Laws': NO66SE 10.)

Visited by OS (R L) 18 August 1971.

Field Visit (30 April 1957)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Field Visit (September 1981)

Witch Hillock, Inglismaldie NO 644 673 NO66NW 8

In a forestry plantation 400m N of Inglismaldie house there is a barrow measuring about 18m in diameter and 2m in height; about 1856 excavation revealed several cists containing inhumations and a cremation in a 'clay urn'.

RCAHMS 1982, visited September 1981

(Name Book, Kincardine, No. 16, p. 40)