RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of South Kincardine

Date April 1981 - April 1982

Category Project

Type Project

The records of more than 290 archaeological sites included in this RCAHMS list were revised between June and August 2022. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Darroch Bratt and managed by George Geddes, HES.

'The items included in this list of sites and monuments range in period from prehistoric burial-cairns and forts to deserted farmsteads of comparatively recent date. The following categories have been omitted from the list: buildings eligible for listing as buildings of special architectural or historic interest; buildings in towns; roads, railways and canals; most structures of 19th-century and later date.

Despite the expansion of arable land in South Kincardine in recent years, this list includes a significant number of new sites: in addition to the four Neolithic barrows and cairns already known, a further two long cairns have been identified, one of which was first located from the air by the Aberdeen Archaeological Surveys; over thirty round barrows and cairns have been discovered, and open settlements of stone-walled hut-circles, some associated with groups of small cairns, are here recorded for the first time. The total of one hundred and twenty-five Bronze Age funerary sites now known is in marked contrast to the apparent absence of Iron Age forts, of which there are only two certain examples (nos. 145-6). Later monuments include an interesting group of promontory-castles on the coast at Kinneff (nos. 231, 239 and 246), and the royal castle of Kincardine with its deer park (nos. 238 and 275); the pale of the park is exceptionally well preserved and encloses several farmsteads, the latest of which were occupied in the late 18th and early 19th centuries (nos. 251, 260-1 and 263).

This list has been prepared by Messrs Peter Corser, Stratford P Halliday and Robert J C Mowat, and edited by Mr Alastair MacLaren and Mr Jack B Stevenson.

The Commission is indebted to the staffs of: the Department of Physical Planning, Grampian Regional Council; Angus District Museums; the Anthropological Museum, Marischal College, Aberdeen; and to Dr A Small, for their help in the compilation of this list'.