Daviot

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Measurements: H 0.72m, W 0.71m, D 0.20m

Stone type: whinstone

Place of discovery: NJ 7595 2880

Present location: in the grounds of Mounie Castle (NJ 7661 2864).

Evidence for discovery: it was recorded around 1850 beside the road close to Newton of Mounie farm, and was removed in 1866 to Mounie Castle, where Allen saw it in a basement room towards the end of the century.

Present condition: the stone appears to have lost part of its top since Stuart saw it, and it was broken into two when it was moved to Mounie Castle. The carving is worn.

Description

This rounded slab bears four incised symbols on its broad face: a crescent and V-rod above a mirror with a double-ball handle and a crescent, and a single-sided comb beneath the crescent.

Date: seventh century.