Malling

Temporary Camp (Roman)

NGR Description Centre

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Port Of Menteith
  • Former District Stirling

Archaeology Notes

Stracathro-gated camp, measuring about 225m by 210m and 4.7ha in area; the SW angle is linked by a linear ditch (280m long) to the W angle of the large adjacent camp (NS59NE 13) and is broken by a possible titulate entrance. The two camps have apparently formed an outer defence for Malling fort (NN50SE 6).

G S Maxwell and D R Wilson 1987.

Field Visit (December 1977)

Malling 3 NN 560 000 NN 50 SE

The crop-marks of this Roman temporary camp enclose an area of about 5ha.

RCAHMS 1979, visited December 1977

(R Goodburn 1978)

Publication Account (17 December 2011)

On the west side of the Lake of Menteith lies a Roman fort and two camps at Malling, all revealed through cropmarks. The fort was discovered from the air by Wilson in 1968 (Wilson 2005: 67–8; St Joseph 1969) with camp I discovered during reconnaissance by Cambridge the following year (St Joseph 1969: 223–4) and camp II by Maxwell in 1981.

The two camps sandwich the fort, and an outer work with an entrance gap runs for some 250m connecting the two and probably controlling access to the fort.

Camp I lies immediately south-east of the fort and is an irregular parallelogram in form, measuring about 370m from north-west to south-east by 260m, enclosing 8.9ha (22 acres). Stracathro-type gates are visible in its north-west and south-east sides. Stretches of the southwest and south-east sides survive in woodland, where the rampart is up to 0.6m high and 3.5m wide, accompanied by a ditch some 2m wide and 0.4m deep. St Joseph placed a section through the south-west side of the camp in 1969 and recorded that the ditch was small, accompanied by a rampart some 0.45m high and 0.3m wide (RCAHMS St Joseph Collection: Notebook 5).

Camp II lies immediately west of the fort and measures about 235m from north-east to south-west by 195m, enclosing 4.7ha (11.7 acres). An oblique traverse is visibleat the entrance on the north-east side of this camp, suggesting that it may have also had Stracathro-type gates. There is a further hint of an oblique traverse on its northwest side (not depicted on illus 173).

R H Jones.

Note (10 February 2022)