Belnahua, Slate Quarries

Slate Quarry(S) (19th Century)

Classification Slate Quarry(S) (19th Century)

Site Number NM71SW 2

NGR Description Centred NM 7130 1270

• Parish Jura

(Location cited as NM 713 127). 19th century. The flooded pit of a large quarry, with ruins of houses and workshops.

See also SIAS survey MS500/4/8, photographic and sketch survey of remains

Project (12 October 2015 - 9 September 2016)

NM 7139 1274 Work to assess, survey and record the submerged evidence for slate quarrying and related activities at Belnahua in the Firth of Lorn was undertaken 12 October 2015 – 9 September 2016.

The two slate quarries were abandoned during WW1. They flooded after pumping ceased and have since, apart from one unsuccessful attempt at salvage in the 1940s, been left untouched. Although some underwater photography of quarry features had been undertaken prior to 2015, no

archaeological survey had been carried out.

The archive assessment produced an archive of 550 digital files. Relevant material included terrestrial surveys and mapping, an equipment inventory of the similar Toberonochy quarry and an overview of the slate quarrying history in Scotland.

The snorkel and dive survey located, mapped and recorded a total of 31 archaeological features. Most have been identified and include slate bogeys, wall structures, pipes, rails, fire beaters, machinery and pottery. Three areas relating to different work processes were identified within

the quarries: slate extraction, slate processing and slate waste areas. Photographs were geotagged using a GPS buoy. Since the project was commissioned, the quarries have been added to the schedule of nationally important monuments (SM13216).

Archive: Historic Environment Scotland

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland

Isger Vico Sommer and Dan Atkinson – Wessex Archaeology

OASIS ID: waherita1-298338

Diver Inspection (12 October 2015 - 9 September 2016)

Shallow areas at the sides of both quarries were inspected by snorkelers on the 27th October 2015, to the depth of visibility. A waterproof digital camera attached to a buoy-mounted GPS data logger with a stated accuracy of 3m and a waterproof digital camera with integrated GPS were used to survey any archaeological features observed.

Deeper areas of the quarries were visually inspected by divers during the site survey undertaken between the 24th and 26th May 2016. Archaeological features located were recorded by still and video photography and photogrammetry, with the resulting images and models being georeferenced using a buoy-mounted surface GPS data logger.

Diving was undertaken using SCUBA by a four person Wessex Archaeology (Scotland)team using both through-water and hard-wire tethered communications. Although the lack of a harbour on the island meant that the logistics of the operation were challenging, a small inflatable work boat was brought onto the island to facilitate access to those parts of Quarry 1 without direct shore access.

Information from Isger Vico Sommer and Dan Atkinson – Wessex Archaeology