Diver Inspection

Date 12 October 2015 - 9 September 2016

Type Diver Inspection

Shallow areas at the sides of both quarries were inspected by snorkelers on the 27th October 2015, to the depth of visibility. A waterproof digital camera attached to a buoy-mounted GPS data logger with a stated accuracy of 3m and a waterproof digital camera with integrated GPS were used to survey any archaeological features observed.

Deeper areas of the quarries were visually inspected by divers during the site survey undertaken between the 24th and 26th May 2016. Archaeological features located were recorded by still and video photography and photogrammetry, with the resulting images and models being georeferenced using a buoy-mounted surface GPS data logger.

Diving was undertaken using SCUBA by a four person Wessex Archaeology (Scotland)team using both through-water and hard-wire tethered communications. Although the lack of a harbour on the island meant that the logistics of the operation were challenging, a small inflatable work boat was brought onto the island to facilitate access to those parts of Quarry 1 without direct shore access.

Information from Isger Vico Sommer and Dan Atkinson – Wessex Archaeology

OASIS ID: waherita1-298338