Glasgow, 1037-1071 South Street, Mechan And Sons

Iron Works (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Incorporates information from cancelled site NS56NW 264

Built from c. 1900 for Mechen and Sons, engineers and contractors. A large, scattered, group of one, two and three storey brick buildings, with 8 bays of single storey steel-framed, corrugated-iron clad workshops. The buildings facing South Street are a two storey, 11 bay; two storey, 18 bay; modern four storey block; one storey, 9 bay; two storey, 11 bay; one storey (mutilated); and modern two storey blocks.

John Hume 1974.

Desk Based Assessment (21 August 2017)

Located on the north bank of the Clyde, Scotstoun Ironworks was built in 1900 for engineering firm Mechan and Sons. The firm was founded in 1862 by Arthur Mechan and was initially located at Cranstonhill before the Scotstoun works were built on a 20 acre site to the west of Scotstoun Shipbuilding Yard (NS56NW 526). Whitaker’s 1914 Red Book of Commerce records the firm as General Engineers, whose specialities included Marine, Gold Mining, Water, Cyanide and Sugar Plants. In 1914 they employed 1700 workers. Photographed by Professor Hume in 1971, the Ironworks have since been demolished and the site is now occupied by an asphalt mixing plant and a bus depot (First Glasgow, Scotstoun Depot).

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 21 August 2017.