Glasgow, 477, 479 Balmore Road, Possil Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Hume notes that '...Possil Station, located at 441 Balmore Road. Built around 1897 for the Lanarkshire and Dunbartonshire Railway. A three platform station in a shallow cutting, with an island platform and a single sided platform....'.

The two storey and attic office builing spanned the through tracks and '...entered at first floor level from the street...'. There was a goods shed (6 bay brick) and a goods office (5 bays). The platform shelter (of wood) was demolished in 1967. It is noted that the station was closed in 1908, re-opened in 1934 and closed once more in 1964.

Site Management (1 October 1997)

Built for Lanarkshire and Dumbarton Railway, high level station converted to offices. Symmetrical, single storey and attic, 3-bay building with wide gables to outer bays. Red brick with decorative timber framing in gable heads, plain timber bargeboards, moulded terracotta tympana over central lights of ground floor windows. Central arched entrance with deeply swept roof over forming canopy. Outer bays with paired central arched windows and flanking flat-headed windows, all in architraves, some alteration in N bay, tripartites in gables, 6-light, long, low swept roofed dormer at centre. Various windows on side elevations and half gableted against each main stack on end wall. Slate roof with red ridge tiles. (Historic Scotland)