Possil Railway Station (Former)

Date 1 October 1997

Category Management

Type Site Management

Built for Lanarkshire and Dumbarton Railway, high level station converted to offices. Symmetrical, single storey and attic, 3-bay building with wide gables to outer bays. Red brick with decorative timber framing in gable heads, plain timber bargeboards, moulded terracotta tympana over central lights of ground floor windows. Central arched entrance with deeply swept roof over forming canopy. Outer bays with paired central arched windows and flanking flat-headed windows, all in architraves, some alteration in N bay, tripartites in gables, 6-light, long, low swept roofed dormer at centre. Various windows on side elevations and half gableted against each main stack on end wall. Slate roof with red ridge tiles. (Historic Scotland)

The two storey and attic office builing spanned the through tracks and '...entered at first floor level from the street...'. There was a goods shed (6 bay brick) and a goods office (5 bays). The platform shelter (of wood) was demolished in 1967. It is noted that the station was closed in 1908, re-opened in 1934 and closed once more in 1964. (J Hume)