Taynish House, Farmhouse And Steading

Farmhouse (19th Century), Farmstead (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Great Barn

Site Number NR78SW 22.01

• Parish North Knapdale

Site Management (22 January 1992)

On 3 sides of a yard at rear of farm-house. 1 storey on 2 sides with barn (2 storeys and loft) on N. side. Rubble; slate roofs. Barn has a piended roof;

louvred widows; slightly projecting central pavillion with high segmental archway and round opening at apex. (Historic Scotland)

Site Management (23 November 2012)

1 storey and attic. Harled; gabled slate roof with piended dormers. (Historic Scotland)

Field Visit (August 1984)

BARN. This massive two-storeyed structure measures 20.4m by 8m over walls of harled rubble varying from 0.6m to 0.9m in thickness. The side-walls are of five bays, with an advanced centrepiece to the NE only, and the central bay in each side-wall contains a large round-headed loading-door rising to eaves-level and divided by a transverse beam at the first floor. The roof, much of which collapsed in May 1984, was hipped and slated, and the space between it and the gable of the N centrepiece was roofed over to form a pigeon-loft, with entry-ports in the wooden filling of a circular opening in the gable.

The large rectangular windows have timber inner lintels. Those at ground-floor level in the NW half of the barn are glazed, but the others (except for two which are blocked) contain timber louvres, as does the surviving twin-leaved NE door. The NW part of the barn, including the central bay, was formerly floored at the upper level, and four massive transverse joists remain in situ, but the SE end appears never to have been divided. The roof appears to have been rebuilt at some period, along with the masonry of the upper 0.8m of the inner wall-head.

The barn forms the NE wing of a farm-steading, now unoccupied, whose other buildings are of mid-19th-century date, and a small piggery of the same period lies 150m to the WSW.

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1984

Measured Survey (13 August 1984)

RCAHMS surveyed Taynish House barn on 13 August 1984 producing a ground floor plan and east elevation at a scale of 1:100. The plan and elevation were redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1992, 368C).

Measured Survey (August 1984)

RCAHMS surveyed Taynish House dairy in August 1984 producing a ground floor plan and south elevation at a scale of 1:100. The plan and elevation were redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1992, 368B).